Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Happy New Year!


Happy bleepin' NEW YEAR!

I have every intention of spending New Year's day playing this game. Cuz it's FUN dammit! I like this game cuz it's fun. Everyone should play it, and swing their wii sticks around and break their TVs.

Her head piece is an F'n mess!

Have a good one!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Merry Christmas!

Here's some new Wonder Woman images!

Zeus

Hera

Amazons

Wonder Woman fighting Deimos.

Steve and Wonder Woman.

Ares in his demon armor.

Friday, December 19, 2008

Merry X-mas!


Merry bleeping Christmas everyone!....or happy holidays and the rest of that politically correct crap.

Thursday, December 11, 2008

More Wondy!

Will the images ever stop? Hope you like!

Wonder Woman looking pissed.

Steve Trevor.

Ares

Ares and Cerberus.

Ares and Hippolyta.

Tuesday, December 09, 2008

New Wonder Woman Screen Captures!

I found these on ENI.com. Yep, I didn't even know they'd been released. That's how much we get kept in the loop around here... :(

For starters, here's the cover to the Wonder Woman DVD. Not sure why she looks so pale, but whateves. It's a lot better than what it used to be...

This is the original we gave them.


Here's a close up of Diana in Wonder Woman garb.

Hippolyta pwning Ares.

Hades. Nuff said.
That's all for now!

Monday, December 01, 2008

Sucky Sketch Time!

It's been a while since I've drawn on paper. It's been even longer since I've drawn in a sketchbook. Most of my drawings these days are just done on lose leaf paper (like the below Demona sketch) so it's easier for me to throw them away when they inevitably turn out looking like crap.
....Obviously, I didn't have a very good plan when it came to Demona's legs. Hence the many poorly erased lines. :(

I used to draw sketch in books all the time. They were easier to carry around in a backpack during school. And they were a lot more organized than a pile of lose leaf paper. But lately, after drawing storyboards for many years, and converting to drawing mostly on the cintiq with an unlimited number of undos, I've found myself having performance anxiety when I try to draw anything in a sketchbook these days. There's a feeling of having to come up with a drawing that's good the first time, versus being able to draw and redraw until it's good enough. I'm always afraid I'll keep ripping out pieces of paper with crap drawings on them until I'm left with a sketchbook that's 10 pages thick.

On the other hand, sketchbooks also force you to take a drawing for what it is. There is a limited number of time you can erase something when you're using paper and sadly, you cannot select and recenter drawings like you could in photoshop or any other computer drawing program. Such is the case with this crappy Selfie sketch. No matter how many times I erased her hair, it still looks like poop. And there's no real way for me to move the entire drawing up so I can eliminate the horrible tangent of the foot just barely kissing the end of the paper......this drawing needs a lot of help, but it's in a sketchbook, so it's not going to get it. In conclusion, sketchbooks keep me honest.
As for Ariel, well, I found myself looking at my older sketchbooks with drawings from close to 10 years ago, and in one of them was a beyond terrible Ariel drawing. So I decided to redraw it and see how much better I could draw it now. Well, it's better than the old one....but it still sucks. And the best part is, this was one of those skewed drawings. You know, when you are sitting back and looking at a piece of paper that's laying flat and when you sit up, you realize that the drawing you spent so much time on is all crooked and funky looking....so I DID do a little photoshop tweak on this one.... so much for sketchbooks keeping me honest. ;)